A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity
Specimen-based Checklists: State
Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

696 Species
Checklist for State: North America, United States, Texas
Download Checklist
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Re-examine Examined Pending Re-examine Not
Examined
Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish
1
1
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus achirus None
3
3
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
1
2
124
127
Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
9
9
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
148
148
Albulidae (Bonefishes)
Albula vulpes Bonefish
1
1
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
2
83
85
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
2
155
157
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
5
5
Fowlerichthys radiosus None
8
8
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
32
32
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
1
697
698
Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
Apogon maculatus Flamefish
1
1
Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
2
2
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
1
3
215
219
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
107
107
Ariommatidae (Ariommatids)
Ariomma melanum Brown Driftfish
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
4
4
494
239
741
Labidesthes vanhyningi None
4
4
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
4
4
126
134
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
30
1
1681
1712
Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
2
12
14
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
2
39
4
146
191
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
16
16
Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish
3
3
Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
2
2
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
9
176
185
Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
9
9
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
69
69
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
1
179
180
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
10
10
Tylosurus acus Atlantic Agujon
1
1
Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
2
1
3
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
4
67
71
Chasmodes saburrae Florida Blenny
1
1
Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
32
54
86
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
39
40
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
32
32
Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
2
3
5
Scartella cristata Molly Miller
2
847
849
Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
1
1
Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
5
5
Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
1
19
20
Monolene sessilicauda Deepwater Flounder
1
1
Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
1
6
7
Bramidae (Pomfrets)
Taractes rubescens Keeltail Pomfret
1
1
Branchiostomatidae (Lancelets)
Branchiostoma bennetti Mud Lancelet
7
7
Bregmacerotidae (Codlets)
Bregmaceros atlanticus Antenna Codlet
12
12
Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
Cataetyx laticeps None
2
2
Diplacanthopoma brachysoma None
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
1
2
3
Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
4
4
Caranx crysos Blue Runner
7
7
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
118
118
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
17
17
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
124
124
Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
29
29
Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner
1
1
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
41
41
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
132
132
Selene peruviana Pacific Moonfish
1
1
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
1
62
63
Selene vomer Lookdown
64
64
Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
1
9
10
Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
2
2
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
3
3
Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
2
2
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
1
121
122
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
24
24
Trachinotus goodei Palometa
4
4
Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
3
3
Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth Jack
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
2
2
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark
1
1
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark
1
1
Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
4
4
Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
1
2
3
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
11
11
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Shark
1
1
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
2
2
Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
2
5
7
Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
3
3
Rhizoprionodon porosus Caribbean Sharpnose Shark
1
1
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
4
60
64
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
27
36
884
947
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
3
3
Carpiodes sp (Llano River Carpsucker) None
1
3
12
16
Carpiodes velifer Highfin Carpsucker
5
5
Catostomus clarkii Desert Sucker
3
3
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
8
8
Cycleptus sp (Rio Grande Blue Sucker) None
80
80
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
28
3
48
79
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
29
94
124
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
13
15
171
199
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
8
5
13
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo
2
6
8
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
2
10
350
362
Moxostoma albidum Longlip Jumprock
14
5
19
Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
4
5
1
10
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
5
104
1
407
517
Moxostoma duquesnei Black Redhorse
1
1
2
Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
2
2
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead Redhorse
1
1
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
2
115
117
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Ambloplites ariommus Shadow Bass
1
1
Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
86
86
Archoplites interruptus Sacramento Perch
1
1
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
1
183
184
Lepomis aquilensis Longear Sunfish
65
4456
4521
Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
12
992
1004
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
37
2540
2577
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
6
1562
1568
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
1
11
4
632
648
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
24
3
3584
3611
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
8
4
236
248
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
12
12
905
929
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
8
13
857
879
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
7
258
266
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
7
78
85
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
6
57
52
863
978
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
83
2342
2425
Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
5
62
450
517
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
142
812
954
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
74
277
351
Centrolophidae (Medusafishes)
Hyperoglyphe bythites Black Driftfish
1
1
Centrophoridae (None)
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale Gulper Shark
1
1
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus armatus Longspine Snook
1
1
Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
1
1
2
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
1
1
29
31
Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
1
1
Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
5
5
Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
5
5
Prognathodes aya Bank Butterflyfish
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax argentatus Mexican Tetra
19
1275
1294
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Coptodon zillii None
17
17
Gymnogeophagus balzanii None
1
1
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
24
1395
1419
Herichthys minckleyi Cuatro Cienegas Cichlid
3
3
Herichthys steindachneri Slender Cichlid
1
1
Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
11
166
177
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
8
23
31
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa aestivalis Blueback Herring
3
3
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
36
36
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
5
59
64
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
8
368
376
Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic Menhaden
2
2
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
356
18
1045
1419
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
1
175
9
1025
1211
Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
1
3
4
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
1
1
116
118
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
2
16
18
Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
53
53
Congridae (Conger Eels)
Conger oceanicus Conger Eel
2
2
Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
3
3
Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
23
23
Uroconger syringinus Threadtail Conger
1
1
Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
13
13
Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus billykrietei Chocolatebanded Tonguefish
1
1
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
2
13
15
Symphurus parvus Pygmy Tonguefish
1
1
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
2
176
178
Symphurus urospilus Spottail Tonguefish
4
4
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Agosia chrysogaster Longfin Dace
1
3
4
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
5
1
273
2
1571
1852
Campostoma ornatum Mexican Stoneroller
1
2
108
111
Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
2
5
7
Carassius auratus Goldfish
3
16
19
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp
15
15
Cyprinella formosa Beautiful Shiner
1
1
Cyprinella labrosa Thicklip Chub
1
1
Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
5
3
146
154
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
397
241
4099
4737
Cyprinella lutrensis blairi Maravillas Red Shiner
1
8
9
Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
6
8
387
401
Cyprinella sp (Nueces River Shiner) Nueces River Shiner
3
76
79
Cyprinella suavis None
1
1
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
445
1
3777
4223
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor Shiner
3
1
4
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
5
416
421
Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
1
1
40
521
563
Dionda diaboli Devils River Minnow
213
213
Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
3
2
82
87
Dionda flavipinnis None
1
45
277
323
Dionda nigrotaeniata Guadalupe Roundnose Minnow
1
6
1
4
12
Dionda serena Nueces Roundnose Minnow
9
116
125
Dionda sp 1 (Conchos Roundnose Minnow) Conchos Roundnose Minnow
5
22
37
64
Dionda sp 3 (Colorado Roundnose Minnow) None
126
33
159
Dionda texensis None
6
134
140
Gila pandora Rio Grande Chub
1
1
10
12
Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
20
38
58
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
2
15
17
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
3
17
5
324
349
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
5
43
8
216
272
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
23
296
319
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
2
25
27
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
29
1
963
994
Lythrurus roseipinnis Cherryfin Shiner
1
1
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
17
409
426
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
11
3
200
214
Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
4
2
37
43
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
34
3
294
332
Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
1
18
201
220
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
6
36
42
Macrhybopsis tetranema Peppered Chub
2
11
13
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
1
66
880
947
Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
2
81
318
32
654
1087
Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner
2
2
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
1
18
6
221
246
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
17
2
402
421
Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
1
10
78
89
Notropis bifrenatus Bridle Shiner
1
1
Notropis blennius River Shiner
7
2
9
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner
1
1
2
Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
5
6
388
399
Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
16
77
93
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
24
2
535
561
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
1
15
2
106
124
Notropis chihuahua Chihuahua Shiner
1
88
89
Notropis chlorocephalus Greenhead Shiner
1
1
Notropis girardi Arkansas River Shiner
1
25
26
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
1
1
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
1
1
Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
2
7
6
86
101
Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
1
1
17
19
Notropis megalops West Texas Shiner
7
71
78
Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
1
10
11
Notropis ortenburgeri Kiamichi Shiner
1
1
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
1
30
126
157
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
1
21
122
144
Notropis rubricroceus Saffron Shiner
1
1
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
1
390
391
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
15
26
9
205
255
Notropis simus pecosensis Pecos Bluntnose Shiner
1
1
Notropis simus simus Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
1
1
2
4
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
10
59
1
366
436
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
8
54
13
728
803
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
117
9
1106
1232
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
25
2
870
898
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
1
13
2
181
197
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
4
1
5
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
40
478
518
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
205
3116
3321
Platygobio gracilis Flathead Chub
2
15
17
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
2
39
41
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
2
95
97
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd
1
1
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
1
1
69
71
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon bovinus Leon Springs Pupfish
5
3
200
208
Cyprinodon elegans Comanche Springs Pupfish
4
86
90
Cyprinodon eximius Conchos Pupfish
3
50
53
Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
9
5
59
73
Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
6
291
297
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
70
4
1120
1194
Floridichthys carpio Goldspotted Killifish
1
1
Jordanella floridae Flagfish
2
2
Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards)
Dactylopterus volitans Flying Gurnard
1
1
Dactyloscopidae (Sand Stargazers)
Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer
1
1
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
1
Hypanus americanus None
15
15
Hypanus sabinus None
11
78
89
Hypanus say None
4
11
15
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
77
77
Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish
1
1
Doradidae (Thorny Catfishes)
Platydoras armatulus Southern Striped Raphael
1
1
Dussumieriidae (None)
Etrumeus sadina None
2
2
Etrumeus teres Round Herring
3
3
Echeneidae (Remoras)
Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
23
23
Echeneis neucratoides Whitefin Sharksucker
1
1
Remora australis Whalesucker
1
1
Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
3
3
Remora remora Remora
5
5
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
1
1
322
324
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
3
110
113
Eleotris amblyopsis Spinycheek Sleeper
16
16
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
3
9
12
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
1
26
27
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
19
2
156
177
Elops smithi None
2
2
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
8
1
136
145
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
14
15
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
2
1
638
641
Anchoviella guianensis Guyana Anchovy
1
1
Cetengraulis edentulus Atlantic Anchoveta
1
1
Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy
46
46
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
127
129
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
7
513
520
Esox niger Chain Pickerel
3
2
70
75
Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin Flyingfish
2
2
Cheilopogon heterurus Blotchwing Flyingfish
1
1
Cheilopogon melanurus Atlantic Flyingfish
1
1
Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-Wing Flyingfish
1
1
Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
7
7
Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
2
2
Prognichthys occidentalis Bluntnose Flyingfish
1
1
Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
3
1
3
191
198
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
10
282
292
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
8
10
783
801
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
12
7
19
Fundulus kansae Northern Plains Killifish
1
6
96
103
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
2
12
1631
1645
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
6
33
560
599
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
27
131
158
Fundulus seminolis Seminole Killifish
1
1
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
1
1
311
313
Fundulus xenicus None
5
1
139
145
Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
1
5
700
706
Lucania goodei Bluefin Killifish
1
12
13
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
4
599
603
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
18
18
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
1
104
105
Eucinostomus gracilis Graceful Mojarra
2
2
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
57
57
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
2
39
41
Eucinostomus havana Bigeye Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
1
1
2
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
12
12
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
92
93
Eugerres brasilianus Brazilian Mojarra
1
1
Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra
1
1
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
55
55
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox nigripinnis None
3
3
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
1
1
109
111
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Awaous banana River Goby
1
1
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
3
34
37
Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
14
14
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
1
4
1
257
263
Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
1
1
1
3
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
34
34
Ctenogobius stigmaticus Marked Goby
1
1
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
62
62
Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
9
9
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
88
90
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
6
271
277
Gobiosoma chiquita Sonora Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
4
125
129
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
1
67
68
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
21
21
Gonostomatidae (None)
Gonostoma elongatum Longtooth Anglemouth
1
1
Goodeidae (Goodeids)
Ilyodon furcidens Goldbreast Splitfin
2
2
Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
Gymnura lessae None
3
19
22
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
4
4
Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish
1
1
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
27
27
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
5
5
Haemulon melanurum Cottonwick
1
1
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
130
130
Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
1
1
2
Pomadasys ramosus None
1
1
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
3
3
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
3
52
55
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus Atlantic Silverstripe Halfbeak
3
3
Oxyporhamphus micropterus Smallwing Flyingfish
1
1
Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
1
7
8
Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish
1
1
Stintonia brazosia None
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus catus White Catfish
1
1
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
40
608
648
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
851
859
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
7
2
9
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
45
195
240
Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
1
5
5
210
221
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
4
22
1
1722
1749
Ictalurus sp (Chihuahua Catfish) Chihuahua Catfish
1
3
4
Ictalurus sp (Rio Grande Blue Catfish) Rio Grande Blue Catfish
1
2
3
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
106
392
498
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
1
2
101
282
386
Prietella phreatophila Mexican Blindcat
3
3
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
3
414
417
Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
1
22
23
Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
2
40
42
Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
Kyphosus incisor Yellow Chub
1
1
Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
7
7
Labridae (Wrasses)
Decodon puellaris Red Hogfish
2
2
Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
5
5
Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
1
1
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
1
1
Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
2
111
113
Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
3
17
1
65
86
Atractosteus tristoechus Cuban Gar
7
7
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
93
24
257
374
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
48
295
343
Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
3
1
2
6
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
24
24
Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
Hypostomus sp (Armadillo del Rio) Armadillo Del Rio
27
33
60
Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps None
1
1
Pterygoplichthys sp (Sailfin Catfish) Southern Sailfin Catfish
9
25
34
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
3
3
Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
4
4
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
2
11
13
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
1
62
63
Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
3
3
Lutjanus mahogoni Mahogany Snapper
1
1
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
1
24
25
Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
1
1
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
3
8
11
Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
4
4
Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's Grenadier
1
1
Coryphaenoides mexicanus None
1
1
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus None
2
2
Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
Caulolatilus cyanops Blackline Tilefish
1
1
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
20
20
Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
3
3
Molidae (Molas)
Mola mola Ocean Sunfish
1
1
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Filefish
1
1
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
21
21
Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
6
6
Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish
1
1
Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
3
3
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
42
42
Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
3
3
Monocentridae (None)
Brazosiella kokeni None
5
5
Moridae (Codlings)
Physiculus fulvus Metallic Codling
2
2
Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
6
6
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops White Bass
1
170
171
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
2
1
35
38
Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
33
33
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Dajaus monticola None
1
23
24
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
99
525
624
Mugil curema White Mullet
1
15
12
214
242
Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow Goatfish
1
1
Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish
1
1
Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
8
8
Muraenidae (Morays)
Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray
1
1
Gymnothorax moringa Spotted Moray
1
1
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
2
9
11
Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
3
3
Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray
1
1
Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Lepidophanes guentheri None
1
1
Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
3
5
8
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
1
19
20
Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
5
16
21
Narcine brasiliensis None
2
2
Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
1
3
4
Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
4
4
Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
3
3
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
6
6
Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish
1
1
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
9
9
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
1
6
7
Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
3
3
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
22
22
Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
1
2
3
Ogcocephalus vespertilio Longnose Batfish
2
2
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
9
9
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
7
7
Echiophis intertinctus Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel
3
3
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
15
15
Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
2
1
83
86
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
60
60
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
17
17
Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
1
28
29
Lepophidium jeannae Mottled Cusk-Eel
31
31
Neobythites marginatus Stripefin Brotula
3
3
Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
13
13
Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
1
6
7
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
1
61
62
Ophidion marginatum Striped Cusk-Eel
1
1
Preophidion petropolis None
3
3
Signata stenzeli None
1
1
Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
4
4
Opistognathus robinsi Spotfin Jawfish
1
1
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
20
20
Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish
3
3
Lactophrys trigonus Trunkfish
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta ommata None
3
3
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
63
63
Citharichthys arctifrons Gulf Stream Flounder
1
1
2
Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
2
2
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
15
15
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
1
213
214
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
9
9
Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
3
3
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
1
76
77
Etropus microstomus Smallmouth Flounder
2
2
Hippoglossina oblonga None
1
1
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
1
44
45
Paralichthys dentatus Summer Flounder
1
1
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
3
1
175
179
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
1
14
15
Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
1
18
19
Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
2
2
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
10
10
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
33
33
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
1
6
510
517
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
2
11
98
111
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
1
6
62
69
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter
1
1
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
17
3
839
859
Etheostoma flabellare Fantail Darter
4
4
Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
1
1
119
121
Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
1
8
16
25
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
33
749
782
Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
3
14
247
264
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
7
93
100
Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
15
15
603
633
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny Darter
1
1
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
11
79
90
Etheostoma pottsii Mexican Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
8
297
305
Etheostoma pulchellum None
4
6
981
991
Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
4
1
3
8
Etheostoma stigmaeum Speckled Darter
2
2
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
6
75
81
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch
1
1
Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
16
124
140
Percina caprodes Logperch
26
14
72
1
113
Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
6
1
140
12
345
504
Percina copelandi Channel Darter
1
1
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
79
286
367
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
23
23
46
Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
26
990
1016
Percina shumardi River Darter
1
2
4
56
63
Percina vigil Saddleback Darter
1
1
Sander vitreus Walleye
5
5
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
10
16
26
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
71
39
110
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis cirrata Gulf Hake
1
1
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
50
50
Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus Winter Flounder
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Belonesox belizanus Pike Killifish
1
1
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
111
6317
6428
Gambusia amistadensis Amistad Gambusia
7
7
Gambusia gaigei Big Bend Gambusia
1
1
10
12
Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
9
1
454
464
Gambusia georgei San Marcos Gambusia
26
26
Gambusia heterochir Clear Creek Gambusia
1
851
852
Gambusia holbrooki Eastern Mosquitofish
2
2
Gambusia krumholzi Spotfin Gambusia
4
33
37
Gambusia marshi Robust Gambusia
3
3
Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
3
5
174
182
Gambusia puncticulata Caribbean Gambusia
5
5
Gambusia senilis Blotched Gambusia
2
3
5
Gambusia speciosa Tex-Mex Gambusia
2
22
147
171
Heterandria formosa Least Killifish
21
21
Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
4
11
336
351
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
27
1246
1273
Poecilia mexicana Shortfin Molly
3
3
Poecilia reticulata Guppy
2
2
Poecilia sphenops Mexican Molly
1
1
Xiphophorus hellerii Green Swordtail
1
1
Xiphophorus variatus Variable Platyfish
4
39
43
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
2
139
141
Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish
1
1
Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish
1
1
Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
29
29
Abudefduf taurus Night Sergeant
1
1
Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
2
2
Stegastes fuscus Dusky Damselfish
1
1
Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
2
2
4
Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
38
38
Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
2
2
Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
4
4
Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
2
9
11
Rachycentridae (Cobias)
Rachycentron canadum Cobia
15
15
Rajidae (Skates)
Raja texana Roundel Skate
3
23
26
Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
4
4
8
Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
Oncorhynchus clarkii virginalis Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout
1
1
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout
1
3
4
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon
1
1
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook Trout
1
1
Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
Nicholsina usta Emerald Parrotfish
1
1
Sparisoma radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
3
3
Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
279
279
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
203
203
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
9
233
242
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
268
268
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
52
52
Cynoscion regalis Weakfish
2
2
Larimus breviceps Cabezon
1
1
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
53
53
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
1
387
388
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
1
90
91
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
85
85
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
9
9
Micropogonias furnieri Whitemouth Croaker
2
2
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
2
440
443
Pareques acuminatus High-Hat
2
2
Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu
1
1
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
1
214
215
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
1
190
191
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
1
74
75
Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
6
6
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
9
9
Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito
1
1
Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
1
4
5
Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
12
12
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
38
38
Scophthalmidae (Turbots)
Scophthalmus aquosus Windowpane
2
2
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
1
2
3
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
3
3
Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
1
7
8
Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
1
1
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
1
37
38
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
5
5
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
1
33
34
Centropristis striata Black Sea Bass
1
1
Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
18
18
Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch
1
1
Diplectrum radiale Aquavina
4
4
Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
7
7
Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
1
1
Epinephelus itajara Goliath Grouper
1
1
Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
1
1
Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag
1
1
Hemanthias leptus Longtail Bass
1
1
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus None
2
2
Hyporthodus nigritus None
8
8
Hyporthodus niveatus None
4
4
Mycteroperca acutirostris Western Comb Grouper
1
1
2
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
4
4
Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
2
2
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
3
3
Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
1
1
2
Mycteroperca rubra Comb Grouper
1
1
Paranthias furcifer Atlantic Creolefish
1
1
Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
7
7
Rypticus saponaceus Greater Soapfish
1
1
Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
1
6
7
Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
11
11
Serranus phoebe Tattler
2
2
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
1
1
35
37
Serrasalmidae (None)
Piaractus brachypomus Pirapatinga
1
1
Pygocentrus nattereri None
1
1
Setarchidae (None)
Setarches guentheri Deepwater Scorpionfish
1
1
Soleidae (Soles)
Pardachirus pavoninus Peacock Sole
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
1
116
117
Argyrozona argyrozona Carpenter Seabream
1
1
Calamus calamus Saucereye Porgy
1
1
Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
6
6
Diplodus argenteus Silver Porgy
1
1
Diplodus holbrookii Spottail Pinfish
1
1
2
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
2
1
434
437
Pagrus pagrus Red Porgy
1
1
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
15
15
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
7
7
Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
6
6
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
91
91
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
4
6
10
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
3
41
44
Sphyrna zygaena Smooth Hammerhead
1
1
Squalidae (Dogfish Sharks)
Squalus acanthias Spiny Dogfish
1
1
Squatinidae (Angel Sharks)
Squatina dumeril Atlantic Angel Shark
1
1
Sternoptychidae (Marine Hatchetfishes)
Argyropelecus aculeatus None
1
1
Argyropelecus affinis None
1
1
Argyropelecus lychnus None
1
1
Stomiidae (Dragonfishes)
Stomias affinis None
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
6
43
49
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
66
67
Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
15
15
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
39
39
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
47
47
Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
2
1
3
Pseudophallus mindii Freshwater Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
1
52
53
Syngnathus fuscus Northern Pipefish
2
2
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
6
168
174
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
1
5
6
Syngnathus scovelli Texas Pipefish
9
4
251
264
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Saurida brasiliensis Largescale Lizardfish
2
2
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
2
151
153
Synodus poeyi Offshore Lizardfish
1
1
Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
2
2
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
1
21
22
Sphoeroides dorsalis Marbled Puffer
2
2
Sphoeroides marmoratus Spinyback Blowfish
3
3
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
12
12
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
30
183
214
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
13
13
Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
3
3
Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
8
8
Mustelus norrisi Florida Smoothhound
1
1
Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
4
4
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
1
99
100
Triglidae (Searobins)
Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
55
55
Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
1
1
Prionotus evolans Striped Searobin
1
1
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
8
4
12
Prionotus martis Barred Searobin
1
1
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
7
7
Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
5
5
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
1
6
7
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
1
23
24
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
18
18
Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
1
1
6
8
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
122
122
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus guttatus Northern Stargazer
1
1
Astroscopus y_graecum None
77
77
Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
7
7
Xenocephalus egregius Freckled Stargazer
1
1
Download Checklist