• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    79 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Lavaca
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    2
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    6
    6
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    10
    10
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    3
    1
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Non-native Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    2
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    1
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    15
    16
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    3
    3
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    5
    5
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    2
    Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    17
    17
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    5
    5
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    3
    3
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    4
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    22
    25
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1