• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    388 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Galveston Bay-Sabine Lake
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    20
    20
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    34
    34
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    7
    7
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    1
    1
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    2
    2
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    6
    6
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    7
    7
    Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
    Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    39
    40
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    48
    48
    Ariommatidae (Ariommatids)
    Ariomma melanum Non-native Brown Driftfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    6
    6
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    24
    24
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    119
    119
    Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
    1
    1
    2
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    17
    17
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    3
    3
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    3
    16
    19
    Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
    3
    3
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    14
    14
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    14
    14
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    2
    2
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    2
    2
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    7
    7
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    3
    3
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
    4
    4
    Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
    1
    15
    16
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    1
    1
    2
    Branchiostomatidae (Lancelets)
    Branchiostoma bennetti Mud Lancelet
    7
    7
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
    1
    2
    3
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    1
    1
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    2
    2
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    27
    27
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    15
    15
    Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
    29
    29
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    9
    9
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    46
    46
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    14
    15
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    10
    10
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    1
    1
    Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    1
    28
    29
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    2
    2
    Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    1
    1
    2
    Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon porosus Non-native Caribbean Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    46
    46
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    7
    8
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    24
    24
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    39
    39
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    28
    28
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    22
    22
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    22
    22
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    23
    23
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    9
    15
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    5
    5
    10
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Prognathodes aya Bank Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    3
    3
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    11
    11
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    127
    127
    Brevoortia tyrannus Non-native Atlantic Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    19
    25
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    12
    19
    31
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    21
    21
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    3
    3
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    41
    41
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
    1
    1
    Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
    20
    20
    Uroconger syringinus Threadtail Conger
    1
    1
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    2
    2
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    4
    4
    Symphurus parvus Pygmy Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    47
    47
    Symphurus urospilus Spottail Tonguefish
    4
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Non-native Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    16
    16
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    7
    7
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    4
    4
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    19
    19
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    27
    27
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    23
    23
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    124
    124
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    11
    11
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    2
    24
    26
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    6
    6
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    13
    13
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    5
    5
    Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
    1
    1
    Remora remora Remora
    2
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    17
    18
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    2
    2
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    41
    42
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    18
    19
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    106
    106
    Anchoviella guianensis Non-native Guyana Anchovy
    1
    1
    Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy
    46
    46
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    38
    38
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    25
    25
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    20
    20
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    89
    90
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    7
    2
    9
    Fundulus kansae Non-native Northern Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    18
    18
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    2
    30
    32
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    60
    60
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    25
    25
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    16
    16
    Eucinostomus gracilis Non-native Graceful Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    4
    4
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    7
    7
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    16
    16
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    6
    6
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis Non-native None
    1
    1
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    10
    10
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    1
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    2
    2
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    2
    49
    51
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    9
    9
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    18
    18
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    4
    4
    Gobionellus hastatus None
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    13
    13
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    38
    39
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    15
    15
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    8
    8
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    6
    6
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    5
    5
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish
    1
    1
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    3
    3
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    12
    12
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
    1
    1
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    10
    10
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    7
    8
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    13
    14
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    3
    6
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Decodon puellaris Red Hogfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    18
    18
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    15
    23
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    10
    11
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    4
    4
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
    1
    1
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    11
    11
    Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    6
    7
    Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
    1
    1
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    2
    2
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    2
    2
    Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
    Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    2
    2
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    2
    2
    Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish
    1
    1
    Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
    1
    1
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    12
    13
    Moridae (Codlings)
    Physiculus fulvus Metallic Codling
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    5
    5
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    96
    96
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    26
    26
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray
    1
    1
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    2
    2
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    3
    3
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    1
    1
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
    4
    4
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    10
    10
    Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus vespertilio Non-native Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    2
    2
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    8
    8
    Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    13
    13
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    23
    23
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Lepophidium jeannae Mottled Cusk-Eel
    31
    31
    Neobythites marginatus Stripefin Brotula
    2
    2
    Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
    12
    12
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    47
    47
    Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
    Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
    3
    3
    Opistognathus robinsi Non-native Spotfin Jawfish
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    6
    6
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    12
    12
    Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    7
    7
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    65
    65
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    3
    3
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    2
    2
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    19
    19
    Etropus microstomus Smallmouth Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    15
    15
    Paralichthys dentatus Non-native Summer Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    50
    50
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    5
    6
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    4
    4
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    6
    6
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma asprigene Non-native Mud Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    8
    10
    Etheostoma pulchellum Non-native None
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    8
    8
    Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
    Pseudopleuronectes americanus Non-native Winter Flounder
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    72
    72
    Gambusia geiseri Non-native Largespring Gambusia
    2
    2
    Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    111
    113
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    29
    29
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    3
    3
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    8
    8
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    2
    2
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    1
    1
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    4
    4
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    17
    17
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    8
    8
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    32
    32
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    4
    65
    69
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    41
    41
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    9
    9
    Cynoscion regalis Non-native Weakfish
    2
    2
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    9
    9
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    71
    72
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    18
    18
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    8
    8
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    3
    3
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    129
    129
    Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu
    1
    1
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    41
    41
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    27
    27
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    14
    14
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    2
    2
    Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito
    1
    1
    Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    2
    2
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    12
    12
    Scophthalmidae (Turbots)
    Scophthalmus aquosus Non-native Windowpane
    2
    2
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    3
    3
    Setarches guentheri Non-native Deepwater Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    3
    3
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    5
    5
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    2
    2
    Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Diplectrum radiale Non-native Aquavina
    3
    3
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    2
    2
    Epinephelus flavolimbatus Yellowedge Grouper
    2
    2
    Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
    3
    3
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    3
    3
    Serranus phoebe Tattler
    2
    2
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    9
    9
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    12
    12
    Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
    6
    6
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    90
    91
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    1
    1
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    78
    78
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    6
    6
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    25
    25
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    8
    8
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    13
    13
    Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    15
    15
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    2
    2
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    4
    4
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    64
    65
    Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    27
    28
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    29
    29
    Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    4
    5
    Sphoeroides marmoratus Non-native Spinyback Blowfish
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    3
    3
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    7
    63
    70
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    6
    6
    Sphoeroides testudineus Non-native Checkered Puffer
    3
    3
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
    8
    8
    Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
    3
    3
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    18
    18
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
    55
    55
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus martis Barred Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    9
    9
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    1
    27
    28
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus guttatus Non-native Northern Stargazer
    1
    1
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    35
    35
    Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
    4
    4