• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    309 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Rio Grande
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    6
    6
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    7
    7
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    2
    5
    7
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    16
    253
    269
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    2
    2
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    10
    10
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    6
    6
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    2
    2
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    3
    3
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    2
    2
    Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    2
    2
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    334
    336
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    120
    120
    Erimyzon sucetta Non-native Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    12
    15
    31
    Ictiobus niger Non-native Black Buffalo
    4
    3
    7
    Moxostoma albidum Longlip Jumprock
    15
    15
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    1
    7
    8
    16
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    36
    3
    95
    134
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    7
    105
    112
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    263
    268
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    27
    28
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    189
    194
    Lepomis marginatus Non-native Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    307
    312
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    26
    27
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    14
    14
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    35
    36
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    4
    188
    192
    Micropterus treculii Non-native Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    5
    6
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
    4
    1
    5
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    12
    12
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    585
    586
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    12
    397
    409
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    54
    55
    Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
    2
    2
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    3
    3
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    6
    7
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    67
    93
    160
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    29
    28
    57
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    5
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Agosia chrysogaster Longfin Dace
    1
    1
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    7
    32
    40
    Campostoma ornatum Mexican Stoneroller
    2
    88
    90
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lepida Non-native Plateau Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    3
    734
    743
    Cyprinella lutrensis blairi Maravillas Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    1
    8
    330
    339
    Cyprinella venusta Non-native Blacktail Shiner
    3
    306
    309
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    137
    137
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    31
    213
    173
    417
    Dionda diaboli Devils River Minnow
    96
    96
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    2
    79
    81
    Dionda sp 1 Conchos Roundnose Minnow Conchos Roundnose Minnow
    5
    13
    18
    Gila pandora Rio Grande Chub
    1
    1
    1
    8
    11
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    2
    28
    7
    2
    39
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    3
    3
    Lythrurus roseipinnis Non-native Cherryfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    3
    4
    215
    222
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    14
    15
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    10
    33
    306
    350
    Notropis anogenus Non-native Pugnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    6
    292
    298
    Notropis buccula Non-native Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    16
    18
    Notropis chalybaeus Non-native Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis chihuahua Chihuahua Shiner
    1
    65
    66
    Notropis heterolepis Non-native Blacknose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis hudsonius Non-native Spottail Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    5
    4
    137
    146
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    12
    13
    Notropis potteri Non-native Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Non-native Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis simus pecosensis Pecos Bluntnose Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis simus simus Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    70
    76
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Non-native Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Non-native Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    54
    54
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    262
    266
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    2
    135
    137
    Scardinius erythrophthalmus Non-native Rudd
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon bovinus Leon Springs Pupfish
    3
    3
    196
    202
    Cyprinodon elegans Comanche Springs Pupfish
    1
    4
    88
    93
    Cyprinodon eximius Conchos Pupfish
    1
    1
    1
    49
    52
    Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
    1
    9
    55
    65
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    31
    97
    128
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Doradidae (Thorny Catfishes)
    Platydoras armatulus Non-native Southern Striped Raphael
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Non-native Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    8
    9
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    4
    4
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    1
    1
    2
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    18
    19
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    5
    7
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    8
    8
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    16
    16
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    131
    132
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    296
    296
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    287
    287
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    6
    6
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    7
    7
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    10
    10
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Awaous banana River Goby
    1
    1
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    8
    8
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    12
    12
    Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    2
    2
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    12
    12
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    7
    7
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    2
    2
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    1
    1
    Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
    1
    1
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    8
    13
    21
    Ameiurus natalis Non-native Yellow Bullhead
    1
    2
    22
    25
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    46
    56
    1
    103
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    3
    163
    166
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    242
    247
    Ictalurus sp Chihuahua Catfish Chihuahua Catfish
    1
    3
    4
    Ictalurus sp Rio Grande Blue Catfish Rio Grande Blue Catfish
    1
    2
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Non-native Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    109
    109
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    3
    5
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    17
    2
    19
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    15
    38
    53
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    5
    5
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    19
    19
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    5
    7
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    2
    28
    30
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    27
    27
    Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys arctifrons Non-native Gulf Stream Flounder
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    11
    11
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    11
    2
    191
    204
    Etheostoma histrio Non-native Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    4
    4
    Perca flavescens Non-native Yellow Perch
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    10
    14
    Sander vitreus Non-native Walleye
    1
    1
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Luciopimelodus pati Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    67
    61
    533
    661
    Gambusia amistadensis Amistad Gambusia
    11
    11
    Gambusia gaigei Big Bend Gambusia
    1
    13
    14
    Gambusia geiseri Non-native Largespring Gambusia
    4
    111
    115
    Gambusia krumholzi Spotfin Gambusia
    4
    29
    33
    Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
    2
    3
    171
    176
    Gambusia senilis Blotched Gambusia
    2
    4
    6
    Gambusia speciosa Tex-Mex Gambusia
    4
    22
    134
    160
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    20
    22
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    34
    35
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus clarkii virginalis Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    36
    36
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    4
    4
    Bairdiella ronchus Non-native Ground Croaker
    1
    1
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    9
    9
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    13
    13
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    2
    2
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    2
    2
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    1
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    2
    2
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    10
    10
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    2
    2
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    2
    2
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    1
    1