• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    333 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Central Texas Coastal
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
    Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish
    1
    1
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    34
    34
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    4
    4
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    26
    26
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    6
    6
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    5
    5
    Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
    Apogon maculatus Flamefish
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    72
    73
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    21
    21
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    2
    37
    39
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    115
    117
    Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
    1
    8
    9
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    81
    82
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    3
    3
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    61
    62
    Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
    2
    2
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    21
    21
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    34
    34
    Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    3
    4
    41
    48
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    4
    4
    8
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    13
    14
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    20
    20
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    3
    3
    Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
    Cataetyx laticeps Non-native None
    1
    1
    Diplacanthopoma brachysoma Non-native None
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    1
    1
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    2
    2
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    16
    16
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    3
    3
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    27
    27
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    8
    8
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    19
    19
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    24
    24
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    18
    18
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    10
    10
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    4
    4
    Uraspis secunda Non-native Cottonmouth Jack
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    2
    2
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    7
    7
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    36
    36
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    34
    34
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    23
    23
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    5
    13
    18
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    5
    7
    12
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    4
    4
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    4
    4
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    2
    2
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    3
    3
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    4
    4
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    15
    15
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa aestivalis Non-native Blueback Herring
    1
    1
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    22
    22
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    4
    21
    25
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    4
    48
    52
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    13
    17
    30
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    8
    11
    19
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    1
    1
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    18
    19
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    4
    4
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Conger oceanicus Conger Eel
    2
    2
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    6
    6
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    2
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    52
    53
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    29
    29
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis jemezanus Non-native Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    22
    22
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    20
    324
    344
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    1
    1
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    2
    23
    25
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    25
    25
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    2
    2
    Remora remora Remora
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    21
    21
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    3
    3
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    2
    2
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    4
    4
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    32
    32
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
    6
    6
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    28
    28
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    185
    185
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    28
    28
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-Wing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
    Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    66
    67
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    3
    7
    10
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    119
    120
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    21
    20
    41
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    1
    109
    110
    Lucania goodei Non-native Bluefin Killifish
    1
    2
    3
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    83
    83
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    4
    4
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    37
    38
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    15
    15
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    2
    8
    10
    Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    3
    3
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    21
    22
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    12
    12
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis Non-native None
    2
    2
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    32
    33
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    7
    8
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    59
    60
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    6
    6
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    18
    19
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    71
    72
    Gobiosoma chiquita Non-native Sonora Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    48
    49
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    33
    33
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    6
    6
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    4
    4
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    2
    2
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    2
    2
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    48
    48
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
    1
    1
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    19
    20
    Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
    Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    11
    11
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    4
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    5
    4
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    3
    3
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    8
    8
    Lutjanus mahogoni Non-native Mahogany Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    4
    4
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    8
    8
    Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
    Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    7
    7
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    6
    6
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    5
    5
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    3
    108
    111
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    39
    41
    Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
    3
    3
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    2
    2
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    2
    2
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    2
    2
    Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
    Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
    1
    1
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    3
    3
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    1
    1
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    22
    23
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    5
    5
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    4
    4
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    2
    2
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    2
    3
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    7
    7
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    6
    6
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    30
    30
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    39
    40
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    22
    23
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    15
    16
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    52
    52
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    2
    2
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    13
    13
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    89
    89
    Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    7
    7
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    3
    195
    198
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    20
    20
    Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
    Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    6
    6
    Stegastes fuscus Non-native Dusky Damselfish
    1
    1
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    2
    2
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    5
    5
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    3
    3
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    3
    3
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    60
    60
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    24
    25
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    92
    92
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    19
    19
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    11
    11
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    97
    97
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    28
    28
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    5
    5
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    78
    79
    Pareques acuminatus High-Hat
    2
    2
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    32
    32
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    43
    44
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    10
    10
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    7
    7
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    8
    8
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    7
    7
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    11
    11
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    2
    2
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    1
    1
    Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
    1
    1
    Epinephelus itajara Goliath Grouper
    1
    1
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    3
    3
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    2
    2
    Rypticus saponaceus Greater Soapfish
    1
    1
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    1
    1
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    5
    5
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    43
    43
    Calamus calamus Non-native Saucereye Porgy
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    117
    118
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    6
    6
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
    2
    2
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    2
    2
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    5
    5
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    1
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    4
    4
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    2
    11
    13
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    25
    25
    Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
    2
    2
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    7
    7
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    26
    26
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    26
    26
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    37
    38
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    3
    92
    95
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    45
    45
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
    2
    2
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    7
    7
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    17
    54
    71
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    2
    2
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    23
    23
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    1
    3
    4
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    9
    9
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    37
    37
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    5
    5
    Xenocephalus egregius Freckled Stargazer
    1
    1