• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    193 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Brazos
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    5
    5
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    57
    57
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    3
    13
    16
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    6
    84
    90
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    17
    19
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    143
    146
    Carpiodes velifer Non-native Highfin Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    3
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    35
    36
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    14
    17
    Moxostoma austrinum Non-native Mexican Redhorse
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    17
    20
    37
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    85
    85
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    390
    395
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    167
    168
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    134
    136
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    385
    387
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    3
    4
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    18
    655
    673
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    85
    87
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    34
    35
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    9
    9
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    36
    95
    131
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    219
    225
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    9
    19
    29
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    28
    195
    223
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    6
    9
    15
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    13
    13
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    22
    24
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    37
    159
    196
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    25
    65
    90
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    13
    515
    530
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    30
    762
    792
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    64
    738
    802
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    46
    46
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    5
    27
    32
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    18
    54
    72
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    16
    17
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    47
    50
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    14
    2
    70
    86
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    6
    11
    17
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    24
    155
    179
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    15
    1
    1
    17
    Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    3
    12
    15
    Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    11
    55
    66
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    58
    61
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    14
    91
    105
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    10
    1
    79
    90
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    11
    82
    96
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis texanus Non-native Weed Shiner
    16
    16
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    7
    154
    161
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    55
    55
    Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    63
    65
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    11
    358
    369
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon bovinus Non-native Leon Springs Pupfish
    2
    2
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    23
    23
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    8
    8
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    14
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    109
    109
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    212
    213
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    4
    35
    40
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    76
    77
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    109
    113
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    99
    99
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    5
    24
    29
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    216
    220
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    14
    76
    90
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    41
    41
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    7
    2
    9
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    12
    33
    45
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    7
    38
    45
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    18
    18
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    7
    8
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma caeruleum Non-native Rainbow Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    45
    45
    Etheostoma fonticola Non-native Fountain Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    81
    83
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    333
    333
    Etheostoma stigmaeum Non-native Speckled Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    6
    6
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    23
    3
    26
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    13
    29
    42
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    119
    120
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    841
    843
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    2
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    8
    8
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    42
    42
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1