• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    135 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Big Cypress - Sulphur
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    7
    7
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    62
    62
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    33
    33
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    12
    12
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    13
    18
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    5
    2
    7
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    3
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    5
    8
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    26
    26
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    24
    24
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    41
    42
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    48
    48
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    33
    33
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    71
    71
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    29
    29
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    69
    69
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    32
    32
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    28
    28
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    30
    30
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    7
    7
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    45
    45
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    21
    26
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    9
    7
    16
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    8
    13
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    10
    12
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    8
    8
    Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    14
    37
    51
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    20
    20
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    3
    3
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    4
    4
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    4
    28
    32
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    14
    14
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    68
    68
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    1
    50
    54
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    41
    41
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    3
    8
    11
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    22
    26
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    15
    20
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    56
    56
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    7
    8
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    81
    81
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    48
    48
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    20
    20
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    14
    33
    47
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    22
    24
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    7
    8
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    34
    34
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    59
    59
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    47
    47
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    41
    41
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    29
    29
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    86
    86
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    14
    14
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    16
    19
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    26
    26
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    6
    8
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    17
    17
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    16
    20
    36
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    12
    5
    17
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    4
    12
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    5
    9
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    6
    7
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    12
    13
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    2
    30
    32
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    78
    79
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    6
    60
    66
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    79
    80
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    1
    3
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    9
    20
    29
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    21
    2
    23
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    14
    14
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    1
    1
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    3
    4
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    75
    77
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    9
    9