• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    141 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Big Cypress - Sulphur
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    9
    9
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    75
    75
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    36
    36
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    13
    13
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    13
    18
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    5
    2
    7
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    3
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    7
    10
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    27
    27
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    27
    27
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    53
    54
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    48
    48
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    40
    40
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    93
    93
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    30
    30
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    89
    89
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    44
    44
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    30
    30
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    32
    32
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    7
    7
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    62
    62
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    22
    27
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    9
    11
    20
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    10
    15
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    11
    13
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    8
    8
    Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    14
    42
    56
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    24
    24
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    3
    3
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    4
    4
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    4
    29
    33
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    17
    17
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    75
    75
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    1
    56
    60
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    46
    46
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    3
    9
    12
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    29
    33
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    16
    21
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    58
    58
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    8
    9
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    84
    84
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    54
    54
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    22
    22
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    14
    42
    56
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    22
    24
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    7
    8
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    37
    37
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    63
    63
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    47
    47
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    41
    41
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    33
    33
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    101
    101
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    14
    14
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    16
    1
    20
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    34
    34
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    7
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    24
    24
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    16
    25
    41
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    12
    5
    17
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    10
    10
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    11
    19
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    6
    10
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    6
    7
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    13
    14
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    2
    30
    2
    34
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    78
    79
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    6
    71
    77
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    12
    12
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    86
    87
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    1
    3
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma whipplei Non-native Redfin Darter
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    9
    20
    29
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    21
    2
    23
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    17
    17
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    1
    1
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    3
    4
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    91
    93
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    9
    9