• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    466 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Southwestern Texas Coastal
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    37
    37
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    8
    8
    Albulidae (Bonefishes)
    Albula vulpes Bonefish
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    10
    11
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    2
    2
    4
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    3
    3
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    16
    16
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    72
    73
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    28
    28
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    36
    36
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    140
    142
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    3
    37
    40
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    8
    8
    Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish
    3
    3
    Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    3
    76
    79
    Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
    4
    4
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    25
    25
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    62
    62
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    4
    3
    7
    Tylosurus acus Atlantic Agujon
    1
    1
    Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    17
    17
    Chasmodes saburrae Non-native Florida Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus geminatus Crested Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    28
    31
    14
    73
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    22
    22
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    3
    3
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    2
    2
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    2
    839
    841
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
    1
    1
    Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
    1
    1
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    4
    4
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    2
    2
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    3
    3
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    57
    57
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    12
    12
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    39
    39
    Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    14
    14
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    46
    46
    Selene peruviana Non-native Pacific Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    18
    19
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    31
    31
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    7
    7
    Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    74
    74
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    18
    18
    Trachinotus goodei Palometa
    4
    4
    Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    9
    9
    Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    5
    5
    Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
    2
    2
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    10
    11
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    5
    8
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    5
    6
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    11
    12
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    47
    48
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    4
    48
    52
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    17
    17
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    5
    3
    8
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    2
    3
    5
    Centrolophidae (Medusafishes)
    Hyperoglyphe bythites Non-native Black Driftfish
    1
    1
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus armatus Non-native Longspine Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
    1
    1
    2
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    21
    22
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    2
    2
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    69
    69
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    4
    117
    121
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    3
    45
    48
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa aestivalis Non-native Blueback Herring
    2
    2
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    2
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    8
    9
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    73
    75
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    27
    26
    53
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    17
    516
    533
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    2
    2
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    63
    63
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    2
    6
    8
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    12
    12
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
    2
    2
    Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
    2
    2
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    3
    3
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    2
    3
    Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    44
    45
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    23
    23
    Dionda episcopa Non-native Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    2
    1
    3
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    7
    8
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    8
    9
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    7
    254
    261
    Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards)
    Dactylopterus volitans Flying Gurnard
    1
    1
    Dactyloscopidae (Sand Stargazers)
    Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer
    1
    1
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    3
    3
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    29
    30
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    6
    6
    Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    31
    31
    Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish
    1
    1
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    15
    15
    Echeneis neucratoides Whitefin Sharksucker
    1
    1
    Remora australis Non-native Whalesucker
    1
    1
    Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
    2
    2
    Remora remora Remora
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    21
    21
    Eleotris amblyopsis Largescaled Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    7
    7
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    2
    1
    4
    7
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    9
    9
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    16
    33
    49
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    3
    67
    70
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    8
    8
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    119
    120
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    49
    51
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Cheilopogon furcatus Non-native Spotfin Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Cheilopogon heterurus Non-native Blotchwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    5
    5
    Oxyporhamphus micropterus Non-native Smallwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Prognichthys occidentalis Bluntnose Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
    Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    12
    12
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    2
    158
    160
    Fundulus notatus Non-native Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    3
    4
    Fundulus seminolis Non-native Seminole Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    89
    89
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    66
    66
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    8
    8
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    32
    32
    Eucinostomus gracilis Non-native Graceful Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    33
    33
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    12
    12
    Eucinostomus havana Non-native Bigeye Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    32
    32
    Eugerres brasilianus Non-native Brazilian Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    18
    18
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    23
    23
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    24
    25
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    6
    6
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    63
    63
    Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    8
    8
    Ctenogobius stigmaticus Non-native Marked Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    29
    29
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus hastatus None
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    16
    16
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    51
    55
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    3
    33
    36
    Gonostoma elongatum Longtooth Anglemouth
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    8
    9
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    5
    5
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    9
    9
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    2
    2
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    21
    21
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    2
    2
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    52
    52
    Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
    1
    1
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    2
    23
    25
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    13
    16
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    11
    12
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    9
    9
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus incisor Yellow Chub
    1
    1
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    7
    7
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
    5
    5
    Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
    1
    1
    Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
    1
    1
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    2
    100
    102
    Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    6
    3
    9
    Atractosteus tristoechus Non-native Cuban Gar
    6
    6
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    10
    1
    11
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    1
    4
    Lepisosteus platostomus Non-native Shortnose Gar
    2
    2
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    17
    17
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Non-native Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Non-native Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
    3
    3
    Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
    3
    3
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    2
    5
    7
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    1
    28
    29
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    12
    12
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    8
    8
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    2
    2
    Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
    Bathygadus melanobranchus Non-native Vaillant's Grenadier
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides mexicanus None
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides zaniophorus None
    2
    2
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    5
    5
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    10
    10
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    3
    3
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    19
    19
    Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
    3
    3
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    4
    4
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    4
    99
    103
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    87
    87
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow Goatfish
    1
    1
    Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish
    1
    1
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    6
    6
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    4
    5
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    2
    2
    Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    7
    7
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    14
    14
    Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
    Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
    2
    2
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
    5
    5
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    1
    2
    3
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    11
    11
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    5
    5
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    5
    5
    Echiophis intertinctus Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel
    3
    3
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    5
    5
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    26
    26
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    26
    26
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    11
    11
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    5
    6
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    2
    2
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    6
    6
    Ophidion marginatum Non-native Striped Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    6
    6
    Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish
    3
    3
    Lactophrys trigonus Trunkfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    19
    19
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    47
    47
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    5
    5
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    23
    23
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    9
    9
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    37
    39
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    5
    5
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    12
    12
    Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    3
    3
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    20
    20
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    148
    149
    Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
    2
    2
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    119
    120
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    4
    198
    202
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    73
    73
    Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
    Polyodon spathula Non-native Paddlefish
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    20
    20
    Abudefduf taurus Night Sergeant
    1
    1
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    2
    2
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    18
    18
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    2
    8
    10
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    8
    8
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    3
    3
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    6
    7
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    6
    6
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Non-native Chinook Salmon
    1
    1
    Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
    Nicholsina usta Non-native Emerald Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sparisoma radians Non-native Bucktooth Parrotfish
    3
    3
    Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    54
    54
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    39
    41
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    56
    56
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    17
    17
    Larimus breviceps Non-native Cabezon
    1
    1
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    21
    21
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    85
    85
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    32
    33
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    64
    64
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    3
    3
    Micropogonias furnieri Non-native Whitemouth Croaker
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    93
    94
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    36
    37
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    64
    64
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    22
    23
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    5
    5
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    3
    4
    Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    2
    2
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    12
    12
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
    2
    2
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    6
    6
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    24
    24
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    2
    2
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    16
    17
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    12
    12
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    4
    4
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    5
    5
    Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
    1
    1
    Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca acutirostris Western Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    2
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    2
    2
    Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
    2
    2
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
    1
    1
    2
    Mycteroperca rubra Non-native Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    Paranthias furcifer Atlantic Creolefish
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    1
    1
    Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
    4
    4
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    10
    10
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    1
    18
    19
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    38
    39
    Argyrozona argyrozona Non-native Carpenter Seabream
    1
    1
    Diplodus argenteus Non-native Silver Porgy
    1
    1
    Diplodus holbrookii Spottail Pinfish
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    124
    124
    Pagrus pagrus Red Porgy
    1
    1
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    7
    7
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
    5
    5
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    3
    3
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    8
    8
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    2
    3
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    11
    11
    Sphyrna zygaena Non-native Smooth Hammerhead
    2
    2
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    4
    16
    20
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    24
    24
    Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
    8
    8
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    12
    12
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    15
    15
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Pseudophallus mindii Non-native Freshwater Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    16
    16
    Syngnathus fuscus Non-native Northern Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    43
    44
    Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
    4
    4
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    3
    60
    63
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Saurida brasiliensis Largescale Lizardfish
    2
    2
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    2
    56
    58
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    10
    10
    Sphoeroides marmoratus Non-native Spinyback Blowfish
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    7
    7
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    5
    48
    53
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    5
    5
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
    1
    1
    Mustelus norrisi Florida Smoothhound
    1
    1
    Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
    1
    1
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    51
    51
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus evolans Non-native Striped Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    5
    2
    7
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    10
    1
    11
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    8
    8
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    4
    4
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    37
    37
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    27
    27
    Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
    3
    3