• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    181 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: San Jacinto
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    5
    5
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    3
    3
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    94
    95
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    71
    71
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    11
    11
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    3
    3
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    11
    12
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    8
    6
    14
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    7
    12
    19
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    30
    30
    Moxostoma erythrurum Non-native Golden Redhorse
    2
    2
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    28
    28
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    90
    90
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    79
    79
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    131
    131
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    157
    158
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    37
    37
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    67
    69
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    14
    14
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    50
    53
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    69
    75
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    21
    25
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    8
    10
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Gymnogeophagus balzanii Non-native None
    1
    1
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Herichthys steindachneri Non-native Slender Cichlid
    1
    1
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    2
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    2
    Brevoortia tyrannus Non-native Atlantic Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    10
    27
    37
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    9
    5
    14
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    66
    68
    Cyprinella proserpina Non-native Proserpine Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    160
    161
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    3
    3
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    3
    4
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    5
    12
    17
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Non-native Striped Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    82
    82
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    71
    72
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    60
    60
    Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    67
    67
    Notropis blennius Non-native River Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis braytoni Non-native Tamaulipas Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    77
    78
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    72
    72
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    122
    122
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    20
    20
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    43
    43
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    5
    5
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    67
    68
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    14
    14
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    18
    19
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    17
    17
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    204
    205
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    8
    9
    Fundulus zebrinus Non-native Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    23
    24
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    40
    40
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus lupus Non-native Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    20
    20
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    10
    28
    38
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    21
    33
    54
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    6
    6
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    14
    18
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Non-native Southern Sailfin Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Non-native Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    5
    5
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Non-native Western Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    49
    50
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    7
    80
    87
    Etheostoma fusiforme Non-native Swamp Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    7
    80
    87
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    24
    24
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    4
    4
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    7
    11
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    2
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    14
    102
    116
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    8
    1
    7
    16
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    199
    199
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    17
    17
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    8
    8
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    3
    4
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    5
    5
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    4
    4
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    2