• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    144 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: San Bernard Coastal
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    2
    2
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    1
    1
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    3
    3
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    5
    5
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    4
    6
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    2
    2
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
    Cataetyx laticeps Non-native None
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    3
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    2
    3
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    8
    8
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Non-native Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    22
    22
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    3
    3
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    5
    6
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    21
    21
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    2
    2
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    2
    2
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    6
    6
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    1
    1
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    2
    2
    Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    1
    Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
    Caulolatilus cyanops Blackline Tilefish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    23
    23
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    1
    1
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
    Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    2
    2
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    2
    2
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    1
    1
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    16
    16
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    8
    8
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    2
    2
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    1
    1
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    1
    1
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    4
    4
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    3
    4
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    4
    4
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    19
    19
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    1
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
    1
    1
    Hemanthias leptus Longtail Bass
    1
    1
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    3
    3
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    2
    2
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    2
    1
    3
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    3
    3
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    2
    2