• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    112 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: San Antonio
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    10
    10
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    16
    16
    Moxostoma macrolepidotum Non-native Shorthead Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    38
    38
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    51
    51
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    19
    20
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    64
    64
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    145
    146
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    16
    18
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    34
    38
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    44
    45
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    17
    20
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    63
    63
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    64
    65
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    14
    14
    Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
    3
    4
    7
    Tilapia zillii Non-native Redbelly Tilapia
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    10
    23
    33
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    64
    74
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    227
    229
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    55
    56
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    9
    9
    Dionda episcopa Non-native Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Dionda nigrotaeniata Medina Roundnose Minnow
    6
    2
    8
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    30
    32
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    29
    30
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    14
    16
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    1
    5
    9
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    6
    52
    58
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    116
    117
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    11
    11
    Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
    2
    2
    Goodeidae (Goodeids)
    Ilyodon furcidens Non-native Goldbreast Splitfin
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    2
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    16
    19
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    9
    10
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    73
    76
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    8
    10
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    9
    9
    Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
    1
    10
    11
    Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
    2
    13
    15
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    10
    11
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    12
    12
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Hypostomus plecostomus Non-native Suckermouth Catfish
    4
    4
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Non-native Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    3
    2
    5
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    5
    5
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    10
    11
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    23
    24
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    5
    5
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    4
    20
    24
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    6
    8
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Belonesox belizanus Non-native Pike Killifish
    1
    1
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    4
    153
    157
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    3
    36
    39
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    4
    84
    88
    Poecilia reticulata Non-native Guppy
    2
    2
    Xiphophorus hellerii Non-native Green Swordtail
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2