• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    176 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Sabine
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    11
    11
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    4
    4
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    4
    4
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    68
    68
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    6
    6
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    99
    99
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    6
    6
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    53
    53
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    10
    10
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    10
    10
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    7
    7
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    9
    35
    44
    Carpiodes cyprinus Non-native Quillback
    1
    1
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    4
    7
    11
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    7
    8
    15
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    5
    6
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    32
    32
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    24
    24
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    15
    15
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    36
    37
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    75
    75
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    26
    26
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    155
    155
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    15
    16
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    159
    160
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    62
    62
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    47
    47
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    2
    7
    9
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    131
    131
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    73
    73
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    50
    56
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    9
    38
    47
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    4
    4
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    18
    18
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    32
    38
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    71
    76
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    158
    158
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    212
    212
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    5
    5
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    103
    103
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    7
    50
    57
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    92
    92
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    44
    44
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    55
    55
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    37
    37
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    42
    42
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    32
    33
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    80
    80
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    164
    164
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    126
    126
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    116
    116
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    100
    100
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    28
    28
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    185
    186
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    19
    19
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    15
    15
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    38
    38
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    6
    6
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    16
    16
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    49
    51
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    6
    16
    22
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    22
    22
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    12
    12
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    88
    89
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    90
    90
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    8
    8
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    9
    9
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    10
    10
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    5
    5
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    12
    12
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    4
    4
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    27
    27
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    9
    11
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    64
    66
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    17
    22
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    20
    58
    78
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    15
    15
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    1
    4
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    28
    28
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    9
    10
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    3
    3
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    14
    14
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    5
    5
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    32
    32
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    8
    8
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    10
    10
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    10
    10
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    7
    7
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    27
    27
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    133
    133
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    10
    22
    32
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    89
    92
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    62
    65
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    27
    34
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    7
    12
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    2
    2
    4
    Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    19
    19
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    10
    10
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    141
    141
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    11
    11
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    2
    3
    1
    6
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    19
    9
    28
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    172
    172
    Heterandria formosa Least Killifish
    2
    2
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    10
    10
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    4
    4
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    2
    2
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    8
    8
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    12
    12
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    20
    20
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    3
    3
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    7
    7
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    8
    8
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    9
    9
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1