• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    185 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Sabine
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    13
    13
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    6
    6
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    4
    4
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    81
    81
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    6
    6
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    101
    101
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    6
    6
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    74
    74
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    14
    14
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    10
    10
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    7
    7
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    9
    38
    47
    Carpiodes cyprinus Non-native Quillback
    1
    1
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    4
    7
    11
    Erimyzon oblongus Non-native Eastern Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    7
    10
    17
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    7
    8
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    44
    44
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    58
    58
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    17
    17
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    45
    46
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    75
    75
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    27
    27
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    200
    200
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    18
    19
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    194
    195
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    80
    80
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    60
    60
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    2
    9
    11
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    181
    181
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    115
    115
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    53
    59
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    9
    45
    54
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    5
    5
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    20
    20
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    53
    59
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    82
    87
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    160
    160
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    272
    272
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    5
    5
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    111
    111
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    7
    52
    59
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Non-native Striped Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    106
    106
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    52
    52
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    57
    57
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    39
    39
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    42
    42
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    34
    35
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    80
    80
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    173
    173
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    151
    151
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    125
    125
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    112
    112
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    31
    31
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    218
    219
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    20
    20
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    15
    15
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    45
    45
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    6
    6
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    26
    26
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    52
    54
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    6
    17
    23
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    25
    25
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    13
    13
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    101
    102
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    114
    114
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    8
    8
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    12
    12
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    11
    11
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    5
    5
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    14
    14
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    4
    4
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    33
    33
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    10
    12
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    76
    78
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    20
    25
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    20
    68
    88
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    16
    16
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    6
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    47
    47
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    16
    17
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    3
    3
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    17
    17
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    5
    5
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    50
    50
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    8
    8
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    10
    10
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    15
    15
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    10
    10
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    27
    27
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    145
    145
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    10
    22
    32
    Etheostoma asprigene Non-native Mud Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma blennius Non-native Blenny Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    89
    92
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    70
    73
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    36
    43
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    10
    15
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    2
    3
    5
    Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    19
    19
    Etheostoma whipplei Non-native Redfin Darter
    5
    5
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    11
    11
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    164
    164
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    11
    11
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    2
    3
    1
    6
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    19
    12
    31
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    195
    195
    Heterandria formosa Least Killifish
    2
    2
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    10
    10
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    2
    2
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    8
    8
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    12
    12
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    21
    21
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    3
    3
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    7
    7
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    9
    9
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    11
    11
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1