• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    144 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Nueces
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    9
    9
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    51
    53
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    8
    8
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    5
    4
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Enneacanthus obesus Non-native Banded Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    55
    56
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    75
    76
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    44
    45
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    77
    79
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    158
    165
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    2
    27
    29
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    11
    11
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    2
    91
    93
    Micropterus treculii Non-native Guadalupe Bass
    1
    13
    14
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    20
    18
    38
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    16
    1
    17
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus undecimalis Non-native Common Snook
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    119
    119
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    114
    114
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    3
    1
    4
    Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    33
    18
    51
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    20
    7
    27
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    124
    134
    Cyprinella labrosa Non-native Thicklip Chub
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    43
    44
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    3
    150
    154
    Cyprinella proserpina Non-native Proserpine Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella sp Nueces River Shiner Nueces River Shiner
    40
    40
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    146
    147
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    8
    8
    Dionda serena Nueces Roundnose Minnow
    8
    53
    61
    Dionda texensis None
    6
    63
    69
    Hybognathus amarus Non-native Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Non-native Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    8
    93
    101
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    4
    38
    42
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    5
    13
    22
    Notropis volucellus Non-native Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    33
    33
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    56
    58
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    30
    30
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    2
    2
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    3
    3
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    27
    27
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus notatus Non-native Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    7
    7
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    12
    12
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    10
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus catus Non-native White Catfish
    1
    1
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    12
    12
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    53
    53
    Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    3
    6
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    16
    16
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    86
    87
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    4
    4
    8
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Atractosteus tristoechus Non-native Cuban Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    6
    3
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Non-native Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    24
    24
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    3
    3
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    1
    5
    8
    Etheostoma grahami Non-native Rio Grande Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    8
    114
    122
    Etheostoma pulchellum Non-native None
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    1
    3
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    202
    215
    Gambusia geiseri Non-native Largespring Gambusia
    1
    1
    Gambusia nobilis Non-native Pecos Gambusia
    1
    1
    Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    13
    13
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    5
    33
    38
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Non-native Rainbow Trout
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    10
    10
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    21
    21
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    2
    2
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    2
    2
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    5
    5
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1