• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    199 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Neches
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    1
    1
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    13
    13
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    36
    36
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    7
    7
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    162
    162
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    292
    292
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    48
    48
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    3
    3
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    2
    2
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    3
    3
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    26
    26
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    11
    19
    30
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    6
    37
    43
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    10
    11
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    98
    100
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    43
    43
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    68
    68
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    87
    87
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    205
    205
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    382
    383
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    95
    95
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    400
    403
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    122
    123
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    132
    133
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    47
    47
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    266
    268
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    152
    155
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    143
    149
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    11
    88
    99
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    2
    2
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    9
    9
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    13
    83
    96
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    8
    119
    127
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    205
    208
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    460
    462
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    122
    124
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    5
    189
    194
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    273
    275
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    112
    112
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    97
    97
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    126
    126
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    133
    134
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    112
    112
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    75
    77
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    5
    3
    8
    Notropis jemezanus Non-native Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis maculatus Non-native Taillight Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    250
    250
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    292
    294
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    264
    264
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    253
    254
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    57
    57
    Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    407
    407
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    32
    32
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    16
    16
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    88
    88
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    6
    6
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    40
    40
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    136
    137
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    41
    42
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    29
    30
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    13
    13
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    272
    272
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    272
    272
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    11
    11
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    8
    8
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    5
    6
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    2
    3
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    77
    77
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    67
    67
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    20
    21
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    97
    97
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    9
    37
    46
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    27
    90
    117
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    6
    6
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    43
    46
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    13
    14
    Lepisosteus platostomus Non-native Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    29
    29
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    38
    38
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    4
    4
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    2
    3
    5
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    7
    7
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    29
    29
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    313
    313
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    3
    31
    34
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    257
    258
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    7
    1
    8
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    135
    139
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    32
    32
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    10
    10
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    131
    131
    Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    2
    47
    49
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    42
    43
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    281
    282
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    16
    16
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    7
    3
    1
    11
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    36
    8
    6
    50
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    461
    463
    Gambusia holbrooki Non-native Eastern Mosquitofish
    2
    2
    Heterandria formosa Non-native Least Killifish
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    11
    11
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    8
    8
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    45
    45
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    13
    13
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    10
    10
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    7
    7
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    2
    2
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    4
    4
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    4
    4
    Soleidae (Soles)
    Pardachirus pavoninus Non-native Peacock Sole
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    3
    3
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    2