• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    188 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Trinity
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    5
    5
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    9
    9
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    46
    46
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    37
    37
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    2
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    143
    143
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    11
    11
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    78
    78
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    8
    10
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    124
    124
    Ictiobus niger Non-native Black Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    40
    42
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    2
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    10
    10
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    7
    7
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    16
    212
    228
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    66
    66
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    75
    76
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    272
    272
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    464
    467
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    50
    50
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    40
    40
    Lepomis punctatus Non-native Spotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    91
    91
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    153
    155
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    11
    80
    91
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    4
    13
    17
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    4
    4
    Pygocentrus nattereri Non-native None
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    9
    9
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    23
    179
    202
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    11
    93
    104
    Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
    Cyclopterus lumpus Non-native Lumpfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    6
    93
    99
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    674
    675
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    223
    223
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    80
    80
    Dionda episcopa Non-native Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    11
    11
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    4
    7
    11
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Non-native Striped Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    100
    101
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    23
    34
    58
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    92
    93
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    5
    1
    6
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    2
    43
    46
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    123
    124
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    2
    5
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    78
    79
    Notropis stramineus Non-native Sand Shiner
    3
    2
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    45
    50
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    32
    33
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    58
    58
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    18
    18
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    19
    19
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    587
    589
    Semotilus atromaculatus Non-native Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    14
    14
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    7
    7
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    46
    48
    Esox niger Non-native Chain Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    2
    2
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    14
    14
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    8
    10
    Fundulus dispar Non-native Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    3
    4
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    185
    185
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    89
    89
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    3
    4
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    57
    57
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    96
    96
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    139
    139
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    178
    179
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    13
    38
    51
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    16
    99
    115
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    104
    104
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    19
    20
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    10
    76
    86
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    88
    90
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    38
    38
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    7
    8
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    7
    7
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    3
    3
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    25
    26
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    20
    20
    Etheostoma artesiae Non-native Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    49
    53
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    79
    83
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    6
    7
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    20
    21
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    8
    33
    41
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    7
    130
    137
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    5
    1
    2
    8
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    424
    425
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    3
    3
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Non-native Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Non-native Rainbow Trout
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    81
    81
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    6
    6
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    1
    1