• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    208 Species
    Checklist for Major River Basin: Red
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    7
    7
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    67
    67
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    54
    56
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    6
    62
    68
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    51
    56
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    5
    2
    7
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    4
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    21
    25
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    6
    1
    7
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    29
    29
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma macrolepidotum Non-native Shorthead Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    26
    26
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    158
    160
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    75
    76
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    77
    78
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    186
    188
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    2
    29
    32
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    201
    205
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    48
    48
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    36
    36
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    21
    21
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    117
    117
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    21
    57
    78
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    12
    14
    26
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    1
    3
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Non-native Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    21
    49
    70
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    24
    27
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    13
    14
    Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
    1
    1
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    18
    255
    273
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    50
    50
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    37
    37
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    2
    1
    4
    7
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    4
    32
    38
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    6
    110
    116
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    14
    14
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    71
    71
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    2
    52
    57
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    1
    4
    10
    28
    43
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    20
    20
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    93
    93
    Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    10
    39
    49
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    27
    32
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    13
    73
    86
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    40
    45
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    57
    57
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    7
    8
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    9
    1
    11
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    18
    18
    Notropis rubellus Non-native Rosyface Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    4
    8
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    24
    24
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    81
    84
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    6
    7
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    49
    49
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    42
    44
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    83
    84
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    27
    140
    167
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    22
    24
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    7
    8
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    6
    133
    139
    Cyprinodon variegatus Non-native Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    44
    44
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    65
    66
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    47
    47
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    44
    44
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    31
    31
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    108
    112
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    143
    143
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    1
    9
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    13
    66
    79
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    47
    50
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    9
    12
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    61
    62
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    21
    25
    46
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    12
    5
    17
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    21
    21
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    13
    6
    19
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    21
    25
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    34
    36
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    4
    4
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    10
    10
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    14
    15
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    1
    2
    34
    37
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    84
    85
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    10
    77
    87
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma lepidum Non-native Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    2
    5
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    80
    81
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    2
    3
    6
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    2
    2
    4
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    12
    32
    44
    Percina carbonaria Non-native Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    20
    24
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    21
    2
    23
    Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    17
    18
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    Percina vigil Non-native Saddleback Darter
    1
    1
    Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
    2
    2
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    2
    3
    5
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    233
    235
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    37
    37
    Sciaenops ocellatus Non-native Red Drum
    1
    1
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Non-native Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1