• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    33 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Young
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    5
    6
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    3
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    4
    4
    8
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    11
    11
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    12
    12
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    5
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    5
    6
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    11
    13
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    4
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon bovinus Leon Springs Pupfish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    9
    9
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2