• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Wood
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5