• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    40 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Williamson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    6
    7
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    56
    56
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    49
    49
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    38
    38
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    98
    100
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    12
    1
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    19
    24
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    5
    8
    13
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    15
    15
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    70
    72
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    17
    17
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    104
    104
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    15
    15
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    18
    18
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    10
    10
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    9
    10
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    126
    126
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    2
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    131
    131