• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    57 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Willacy
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    1
    1
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    7
    7
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    18
    19
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    13
    13
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    2
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    19
    19
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    1
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    9
    9
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    5
    5
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    1
    Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
    Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's Grenadier
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides mexicanus None
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides zaniophorus None
    2
    2
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    2
    2
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    1
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    14
    14
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    6
    6
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    1
    1
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    1
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    1
    1
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Pagrus pagrus Red Porgy
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1