• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    51 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Wichita
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    6
    14
    20
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    12
    12
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    9
    10
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    20
    20
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    14
    15
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    29
    29
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    48
    48
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    12
    12
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    7
    7
    14
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    3
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    11
    9
    20
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    60
    60
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    16
    16
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    21
    22
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    1
    3
    1
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    3
    5
    8
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    1
    5
    6
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    6
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    7
    8
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    11
    11
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    48
    50
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    4
    22
    26
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    13
    13
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    19
    19
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    19
    19
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    2
    6
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    10
    10
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    6
    8
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    36
    36
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    8
    8
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1