• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Wharton
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    4
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    8
    10
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    6
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    5
    5
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    13
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1