• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    46 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Webb
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    9
    9
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    8
    8
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    10
    10
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    1
    3
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    3
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    4
    1
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    23
    23
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    6
    1
    7
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    11
    11
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    11
    12
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    14
    15
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    18
    18
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    5
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    2
    3
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    15
    15
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2