• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    48 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Washington
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    1
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    9
    10
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    1
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    4
    3
    7
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    3
    4
    7
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    8
    11
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    6
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1