• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    44 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Waller
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    9
    9
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    8
    9
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    3
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    7
    8
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    4
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    3
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    11
    11