• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    56 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Walker
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    28
    28
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    16
    16
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    8
    8
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    21
    21
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    21
    21
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    38
    38
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    48
    48
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    24
    24
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    6
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    7
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    21
    21
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    34
    34
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    27
    27
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    18
    18
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    22
    23
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    9
    9
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    14
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    64
    64
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    16
    16
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    7
    8
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    3
    6
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    21
    25
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    20
    23
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    12
    12
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    2
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    2
    16
    18
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    64
    64
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1