• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    70 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Victoria
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    11
    11
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    17
    17
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    5
    6
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    3
    1
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    18
    18
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    11
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    15
    16
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    17
    17
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    28
    28
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    85
    89
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    58
    59
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    13
    13
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    6
    7
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    19
    19
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    19
    19
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    25
    27
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    10
    11
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    123
    124
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    3
    22
    26
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    40
    40
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    12
    12
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    73
    76
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    10
    11
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Lucania goodei Bluefin Killifish
    1
    1
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    6
    6
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    33
    33
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    11
    11
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    8
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    8
    8
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    4
    4
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    70
    70
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    11
    11
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    25
    25
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    9
    9
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1