• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    85 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Val Verde
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    34
    34
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    47
    48
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    4
    4
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo
    3
    3
    Moxostoma albidum Longlip Jumprock
    14
    14
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    24
    58
    82
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    74
    75
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    49
    51
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    10
    10
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    60
    62
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    152
    154
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    9
    10
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    27
    28
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    92
    92
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    224
    225
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    10
    227
    237
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    28
    29
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    2
    2
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    6
    10
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    3
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    6
    23
    29
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    105
    107
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    4
    220
    224
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    235
    236
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    11
    11
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    25
    197
    62
    284
    Dionda diaboli Devils River Minnow
    90
    90
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Gila pandora Rio Grande Chub
    1
    1
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus roseipinnis Cherryfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    2
    29
    31
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    17
    221
    238
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    60
    60
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    5
    7
    12
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    57
    63
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    87
    88
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon eximius Conchos Pupfish
    1
    22
    23
    Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    5
    6
    11
    Doradidae (Thorny Catfishes)
    Platydoras armatulus Southern Striped Raphael
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    39
    39
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    19
    19
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    27
    27
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    18
    19
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    70
    70
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    62
    64
    Ictalurus sp Chihuahua Catfish Chihuahua Catfish
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    26
    26
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    7
    2
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    8
    12
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    9
    2
    155
    166
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    6
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    26
    18
    83
    127
    Gambusia amistadensis Amistad Gambusia
    11
    11
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    1
    20
    21
    Gambusia krumholzi Spotfin Gambusia
    4
    29
    33
    Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
    1
    1
    Gambusia senilis Blotched Gambusia
    2
    4
    6
    Gambusia speciosa Tex-Mex Gambusia
    22
    127
    149
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1