• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Uvalde
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    2
    5
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    13
    14
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    19
    20
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    17
    18
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    46
    49
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    26
    27
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    8
    8
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    35
    35
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    34
    34
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    3
    52
    55
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    15
    16
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    24
    25
    Cyprinella sp Nueces River Shiner Nueces River Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    58
    59
    Dionda serena Nueces Roundnose Minnow
    20
    20
    Dionda texensis None
    2
    24
    26
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    37
    38
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    3
    11
    14
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    2
    6
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    19
    19
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    7
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    16
    17
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    5
    36
    41
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    1
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    46
    47
    Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    7
    7