• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    54 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Upshur
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    8
    8
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    3
    3
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    3
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    6
    6
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    7
    7
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    5
    5
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    4
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    2
    3
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    8
    8
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    6
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1