• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    77 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Tyler
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    2
    2
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    5
    5
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    37
    37
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    42
    42
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    4
    6
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    11
    13
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    15
    16
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    7
    7
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    14
    14
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    36
    36
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    65
    65
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    26
    26
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    63
    64
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    27
    27
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    41
    41
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    34
    35
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    23
    26
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    28
    30
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    3
    8
    11
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    8
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    16
    18
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    38
    38
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    82
    82
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    17
    17
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    29
    31
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    41
    42
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    38
    38
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    11
    11
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    30
    30
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    30
    30
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    19
    19
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    21
    22
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    26
    26
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    33
    33
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    51
    51
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    49
    49
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    71
    71
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    4
    4
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    37
    37
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    27
    27
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    27
    27
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    78
    78
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    12
    12
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    12
    12
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    15
    15
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    6
    16
    22
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    7
    24
    31
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    9
    9
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    55
    55
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    53
    53
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    18
    18
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    27
    27
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    11
    11
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    13
    13
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    62
    62
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    6
    6
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    3
    3
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    12
    4
    2
    18
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    73
    73
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7