• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    35 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Trinity
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon oblongus Eastern Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    4
    4
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    4
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    8
    8
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    10
    10
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    7
    7
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    9
    10