• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    71 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Travis
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    25
    25
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    6
    8
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    25
    29
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    97
    97
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    70
    70
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    108
    108
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    112
    115
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    30
    30
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    32
    32
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    7
    26
    34
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    87
    88
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    5
    51
    56
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    3
    6
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    34
    34
    Piaractus brachypomus Pirapatinga
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    41
    41
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    7
    2
    9
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    2
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    97
    16
    113
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    3
    3
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    32
    11
    43
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    99
    46
    145
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    8
    8
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    3
    3
    6
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    29
    6
    35
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    27
    2
    29
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    10
    2
    12
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    2
    6
    8
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    5
    2
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    26
    7
    33
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    32
    32
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    15
    15
    Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    30
    30
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    13
    13
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    10
    10
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    6
    6
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    34
    35
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    26
    26
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    4
    4
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    13
    6
    19
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    10
    10
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    17
    18
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    151
    151
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    18
    19
    Xiphophorus variatus Variable Platyfish
    4
    8
    12
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5