• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    49 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Tom Green
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    21
    21
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    11
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    38
    38
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    33
    33
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    15
    15
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    17
    18
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    56
    58
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    80
    82
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    67
    70
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    5
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    13
    14
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    25
    25
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    13
    13
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    25
    8
    33
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    14
    14
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    13
    27
    40
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    22
    28
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    12
    69
    81
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    2
    Dionda sp 3 Colorado Roundnose Minnow Colorado Roundnose Minnow
    13
    17
    30
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    17
    18
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    12
    50
    62
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    12
    15
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    5
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    30
    34
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    29
    29
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    74
    74
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    20
    20
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    4
    1
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    15
    17
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    84
    84
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    38
    38
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1