• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    46 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Tarrant
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    12
    12
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    6
    6
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    5
    5
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    24
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    16
    16
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    7
    9
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    4
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    37
    37
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    18
    18
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    10
    10
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    36
    36
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    12
    12
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    4
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    3
    3
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    4
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    30
    30
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1