• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    55 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Smith
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    4
    4
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    7
    9
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    3
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    6
    6
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    8
    8
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    6
    6
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    7
    7
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    3