• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Shelby
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    9
    9
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    8
    8
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    2
    3
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    6
    6
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    11
    11
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    10
    10
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    11
    11
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    5
    5
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    7
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    9
    9
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    9
    10
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    6
    6
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    23
    23