• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    149 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, San Patricio
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    6
    6
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    11
    11
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    14
    14
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    42
    43
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    18
    18
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    3
    3
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    2
    3
    12
    17
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    4
    4
    Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
    Cataetyx laticeps None
    1
    1
    Diplacanthopoma brachysoma None
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    4
    4
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    1
    1
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    3
    3
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    4
    4
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    12
    12
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    2
    2
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    2
    2
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    2
    2
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    10
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    10
    11
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    4
    5
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    6
    1
    7
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus armatus Longspine Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    13
    13
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa aestivalis Blueback Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    11
    12
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    8
    2
    10
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    8
    4
    12
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    7
    7
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    12
    12
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    8
    3
    12
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    9
    9
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    5
    6
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    24
    24
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    7
    7
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    5
    5
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    4
    4
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    19
    20
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    31
    32
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    9
    9
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    14
    14
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    4
    4
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    1
    17
    18
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    10
    10
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    17
    18
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    15
    15
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    7
    7
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    3
    3
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    10
    10
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    2
    2
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    2
    3
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    30
    30
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    13
    13
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    26
    26
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    4
    4
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    15
    15
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    7
    7
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    13
    13
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    13
    13
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    6
    6
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    3
    3
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    2
    2
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    3
    3
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    4
    4
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    3
    3
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    4
    4
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    5
    5
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    6
    6
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    9
    10
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    1
    1
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    1
    1
    Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
    Sparisoma radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    19
    19
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    18
    18
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    3
    3
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    23
    23
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    4
    4
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    3
    3
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    7
    7
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    4
    4
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    11
    11
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    1
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    13
    13
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    41
    41
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    2
    2
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    2
    2
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    16
    16
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    15
    15
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    14
    14
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    31
    33
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    9
    9
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    5
    5
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    12
    12
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    2
    2
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    1
    1