• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    75 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, San Jacinto
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    4
    4
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    23
    23
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    8
    8
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    4
    4
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    14
    14
    Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
    2
    2
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    11
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    20
    20
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    25
    25
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    40
    40
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    16
    16
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    14
    14
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    40
    40
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    21
    21
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    15
    15
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    17
    17
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    21
    21
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    17
    17
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    27
    27
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    11
    11
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    14
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    41
    41
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    10
    10
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    3
    8
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    8
    7
    15
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    3
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    25
    27
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    9
    10
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    2
    37
    39
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    3
    6
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    37
    37
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1