• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    34 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, San Augustine
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5