• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    57 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Rusk
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    5
    5
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    2
    2
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    4
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    6
    6
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    7
    7
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    3
    3
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    6
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    2
    1
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    6
    6