• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Robertson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    8
    8
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    8
    8
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    11
    11
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    5
    6
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    4
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    3
    5
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    15
    15
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    9
    9
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2