• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    64 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Refugio
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    10
    10
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    9
    9
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    4
    4
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    4
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    2
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    7
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    13
    13
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    4
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    11
    11
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    3
    3
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    3
    4
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    7
    7
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    6
    6
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    20
    20
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    6
    6
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    15
    15
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    4
    4
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    2
    2
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    2
    2
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    2
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    1
    1