• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    51 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Red River
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    5
    5
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    2
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    2
    3
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    9
    9
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    3
    4
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    9
    15
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    6
    8
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    6
    10
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    6
    11
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    10
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    4
    4
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    4
    5
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    7
    8
    15
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    5
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    4
    4