• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    71 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Polk
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    21
    21
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    16
    16
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    14
    14
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    8
    8
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    10
    12
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    2
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    14
    15
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    11
    11
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    9
    9
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    28
    28
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    24
    24
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    42
    42
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    63
    63
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    22
    22
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    26
    26
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    23
    23
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    7
    7
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    5
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    6
    8
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    31
    33
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    65
    65
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    9
    9
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    46
    46
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    31
    31
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    27
    27
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    12
    13
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    31
    31
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    25
    25
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    48
    48
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    7
    7
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    9
    9
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    20
    20
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    18
    18
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    52
    52
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    10
    13
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    6
    30
    36
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    7
    7
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    8
    8
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    35
    35
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    37
    38
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    25
    26
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    22
    23
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    56
    57
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    18
    3
    21
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    67
    67