• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    42 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Pecos
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    44
    46
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    25
    26
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    14
    14
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    29
    29
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    20
    20
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    5
    10
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    54
    55
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    20
    20
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    1
    8
    9
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    15
    15
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    4
    4
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis simus pecosensis Pecos Bluntnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    14
    15
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon bovinus Leon Springs Pupfish
    2
    3
    196
    201
    Cyprinodon elegans Comanche Springs Pupfish
    1
    11
    12
    Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
    3
    20
    23
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    7
    6
    13
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    11
    11
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    106
    106
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    163
    163
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    33
    48
    84
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    56
    56
    Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
    1
    2
    122
    125
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus clarkii virginalis Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout
    1
    1