• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    33 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Parker
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    14
    14
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    3
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    5
    5
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    9
    9
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    8
    8
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    14
    14
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3