• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    61 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Panola
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    8
    8
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    7
    7
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    6
    6
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    5
    5
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    14
    14
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    3
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    16
    16
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    13
    13
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    13
    13
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    10
    10
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    15
    15
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    14
    14
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    11
    11
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    4
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    8
    8
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    12
    12
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    10
    10
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    12
    12
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1