• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    111 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Orange
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    10
    10
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    6
    6
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    17
    17
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    24
    24
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    2
    2
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    2
    2
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    13
    13
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    24
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    24
    24
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    16
    16
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    10
    11
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    7
    9
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    2
    2
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    10
    10
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    10
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    16
    16
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    23
    23
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    5
    5
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    14
    14
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    15
    15
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    12
    12
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    15
    15
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    20
    20
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    15
    15
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    20
    20
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    21
    21
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    7
    7
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    4
    4
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    23
    23
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    3
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    4
    4
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    19
    19
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    5
    5
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    9
    9
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    6
    6
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    5
    5
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    4
    4
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    5
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    17
    19
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    8
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    11
    11
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    3
    3
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    3
    4
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    7
    7
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    17
    17
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    10
    10
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    31
    31
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    10
    10
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    4
    4
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    1
    1
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    6
    6
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    6
    6
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    11
    11
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    3
    3
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    2
    2
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    3
    3
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    5
    5