• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    327 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Nueces
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    31
    31
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    2
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    16
    16
    Albulidae (Bonefishes)
    Albula vulpes Bonefish
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    8
    9
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    1
    1
    2
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    2
    2
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    17
    17
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    57
    58
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    26
    26
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    22
    22
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    76
    77
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    22
    23
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    4
    4
    Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish
    3
    3
    Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    40
    42
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    20
    20
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    33
    33
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    3
    1
    4
    Tylosurus acus Atlantic Agujon
    1
    1
    Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    20
    21
    Chasmodes saburrae Florida Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus geminatus Crested Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    20
    31
    15
    66
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    25
    25
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    1
    1
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    1
    685
    686
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
    1
    1
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    3
    3
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    2
    2
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    1
    1
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    26
    26
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    5
    5
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    35
    35
    Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    15
    15
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    23
    23
    Selene peruviana Pacific Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    18
    19
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    17
    17
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    7
    7
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    22
    22
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    3
    3
    Trachinotus goodei Palometa
    3
    3
    Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    4
    4
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    1
    1
    Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
    2
    2
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    8
    8
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    11
    3
    14
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    14
    1
    15
    Centrolophidae (Medusafishes)
    Hyperoglyphe bythites Black Driftfish
    1
    1
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    13
    14
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    8
    8
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    25
    25
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa aestivalis Blueback Herring
    2
    2
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    5
    6
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    31
    33
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    19
    10
    29
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    14
    5
    19
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    27
    27
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    6
    7
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    3
    3
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
    2
    2
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    3
    3
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    36
    38
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    28
    28
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    9
    9
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    15
    15
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    4
    91
    95
    Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards)
    Dactylopterus volitans Flying Gurnard
    1
    1
    Dactyloscopidae (Sand Stargazers)
    Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer
    1
    1
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    1
    1
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    2
    22
    24
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    3
    3
    Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    22
    22
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    12
    12
    Echeneis neucratoides Whitefin Sharksucker
    1
    1
    Remora australis Whalesucker
    1
    1
    Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
    2
    2
    Remora remora Remora
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    7
    7
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    2
    2
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    6
    6
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    5
    5
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    9
    15
    24
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    3
    3
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    32
    32
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    79
    79
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    34
    36
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Cheilopogon heterurus Blotchwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Prognichthys occidentalis Bluntnose Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    11
    11
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    66
    67
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    3
    4
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    59
    59
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    18
    18
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    25
    25
    Eucinostomus gracilis Graceful Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    11
    11
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus havana Bigeye Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    10
    10
    Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    29
    29
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    21
    21
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    11
    12
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    3
    3
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    36
    36
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    3
    3
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    8
    8
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus hastatus None
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    12
    12
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    3
    41
    44
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    2
    25
    27
    Gonostoma elongatum Longtooth Anglemouth
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    8
    8
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    3
    3
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    6
    6
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    2
    2
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    13
    13
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    40
    40
    Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
    1
    1
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
    1
    1
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    18
    19
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    2
    2
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
    3
    3
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    45
    45
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Atractosteus tristoechus Cuban Gar
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    12
    12
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    2
    2
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
    2
    2
    Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
    3
    3
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    3
    4
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    1
    14
    15
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    8
    8
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    5
    5
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    3
    3
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    5
    5
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    3
    3
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    16
    16
    Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
    2
    2
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    3
    65
    68
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    27
    28
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow Goatfish
    1
    1
    Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish
    1
    1
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    2
    2
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    2
    3
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    1
    1
    Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    7
    7
    Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
    Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
    2
    2
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    1
    1
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
    4
    4
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    1
    1
    2
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    6
    6
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    3
    3
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    4
    4
    Echiophis intertinctus Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel
    2
    2
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    4
    4
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    21
    21
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    22
    22
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    6
    6
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    2
    3
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    3
    3
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    5
    5
    Ophidion marginatum Striped Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    3
    3
    Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish
    2
    2
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    25
    25
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    29
    29
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    4
    4
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    24
    24
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    9
    9
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    34
    36
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    3
    3
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    9
    9
    Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    2
    2
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    17
    17
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    24
    24
    Gambusia puncticulata Caribbean Gambusia
    3
    3
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    10
    10
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    3
    25
    28
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    27
    27
    Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
    Polyodon spathula Paddlefish
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    14
    14
    Abudefduf taurus Night Sergeant
    1
    1
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    1
    1
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    14
    14
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    2
    2
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    8
    8
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    2
    2
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    3
    4
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    2
    2
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    41
    41
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    32
    34
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    30
    30
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    13
    13
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    19
    19
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    56
    56
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    29
    30
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    18
    18
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    3
    3
    Micropogonias furnieri Whitemouth Croaker
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    55
    55
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    24
    24
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    49
    49
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    22
    23
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    2
    2
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    3
    3
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    2
    2
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    10
    10
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    2
    2
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    14
    14
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    2
    2
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    12
    13
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    5
    5
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    1
    1
    Epinephelus itajara Goliath Grouper
    1
    1
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    3
    3
    Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
    1
    1
    Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca acutirostris Western Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca rubra Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    Paranthias furcifer Atlantic Creolefish
    1
    1
    Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
    3
    3
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    5
    5
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    1
    14
    15
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    32
    32
    Argyrozona argyrozona Carpenter Seabream
    1
    1
    Diplodus argenteus Silver Porgy
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    88
    88
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    4
    4
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
    5
    5
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    3
    3
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    7
    7
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    1
    2
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    11
    11
    Sphyrna zygaena Smooth Hammerhead
    2
    2
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    3
    15
    18
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    23
    23
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    6
    6
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    13
    13
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    16
    16
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Pseudophallus mindii Freshwater Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    13
    13
    Syngnathus fuscus Northern Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    3
    30
    33
    Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
    4
    4
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    51
    53
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Saurida brasiliensis Largescale Lizardfish
    2
    2
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    38
    39
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
    2
    2
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    8
    8
    Sphoeroides marmoratus Spinyback Blowfish
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    6
    34
    40
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    5
    5
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus norrisi Florida Smoothhound
    1
    1
    Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
    1
    1
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    47
    47
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus evolans Striped Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    10
    10
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    8
    8
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    35
    35
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    25
    25
    Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
    3
    3
    Xenocephalus egregius Freckled Stargazer
    1
    1